| Date: | Thursday 24 March 2022 |
| Time: | 13:49 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111NW |
| MSN: | 32R7680499 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14563 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near St George Regional Airport (SGU/KSGU), St George, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power during the approach to land. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot initiated a forced landing to rough desert terrain. During the landing roll, the landing gear collapsed and separated, and the airplane slid about 100 ft before coming to rest upright.
Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunctions or anomalies. Residual fuel was found in fuel lines and fuel components in the airframe and engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA127
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=111NW https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111NW/history/20220324/1626Z/KCPR/KSGU Location