This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Vernon |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J.7143 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hinaidi -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hinaidi |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kirkuk |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into a stores shed on take-off from Hinaidi. Early investigation suggested engine failure.
Those killed were: Sqn Ldr Eric Miller Pollard, Flt Lt Reginald Carey Brenton Brading DFC (04 May 99-26 Jul 26), Fg off Oswald Kempson Stirling Webb (pilot), Mr Francis Crawfurd Inglis (Buildings & Works Dept), 155685 Sgt Edgar Kennedy, 345662 AC1 Horace Leslie Davis (removed from wreckage alive but died shortly afterwards), & 354222 AC2 Edgar Whittle (on the ground, working in the shed hit by the aircraft). Plt Off George Percy Mee (2nd pilot) was seriously injured & 128624 AC1 James Douglas Henderson was uninjured.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reginald_Brading www.theaerodrome.com/aces/england/brading.php The Times, 27 & 28 July 1926