Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Astar C-GFBW, Thursday 17 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Astar
Owner/operator:Héli-Boréal
Registration: C-GFBW
MSN: 9076
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm NW of Sept-Îles, QC (CYZV) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Héli-Boréal Helipad, QC
Destination airport:Baie Comeau Airport, QC (YBC/CYBC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Eurocopter AS 350B2 Astar helicopter, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from the Héli-Boréal company facility, located 7 nautical miles northwest of Sept-Îles Airport, QC (CYZV), to Baie-Comeau, QC (CYBC). During take-off, the aircraft's windshield suddenly iced up. The pilot began a descent towards the Baie de Sept-Îles, which was frozen, in order to land. The aircraft came into contact with the frozen surface of the bay while the aircraft was still at forward speed. The aircraft rolled over and came to rest on its side. The pilot and the passenger were able to evacuate the aircraft without difficulty and were taken to the Sept-Îles hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22Q0029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-f-gfbw-on-17-03-2022-near-sept-iles/
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2006 C-GFBW Heli-Boreal Inc. 0 35 nm NW of Slave Lake, Alberta sub

Location