| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Compania Proveedora de Servicios |
| Registration: | TG-ERC |
| MSN: | 3791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guatemala City -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pastoría farm |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-Reforma Building Helipad |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AS 350B3 helicopter with registration TG-ERC took off from the Pastoría farm bound for the heliport located on the Reforma Building.
When approaching the heliport the helicopter suddenly dipped and landed harder than normal. The passenger disembarked and the helicopter resumed the flight towards the Airbus ramp (Franconaves) located at the La Aurora International Airport where upon landing he made a post-flight inspection and observed wrinkles at the base of the tail boom.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-tg-erc-on-17-03-2022-at-guatemala-city/ https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2022/03/29/21_1506252745.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location