Accident Schleicher ASH25 F-CLMR, Monday 14 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH25
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CLMR
MSN: 25124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thoard -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After about 20 minutes of flight, as the pilot was using thermal lifts on a ridge, the glider encountered downdrafts and collided with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schleicher-ash25-registered-f-clmr-on-14-03-2022-at-thoard/