Accident MiG-21F-13 223, Wednesday 5 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1964
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 223
MSN: 741223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pókvárpuszta -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
During his landing at Pápa, he was caught in a blizzard on approach, as a result of which the pilot lost his sense of space. Meanwhile, the plane's speed decreased dangerously, causing it to become uncontrollable and crash. The pilot, First Lieutenant András Kozma, ejected at 400 meters.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive