This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA819A |
| MSN: | 42244/97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 of ANA, operating as NH993 from Tokyo/Haneda to Naha, suffered crach(s) on a windshield in the initial climb. The airplane stopped climbing at 28950 feet, according to the Flightradar24 data, and returned to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out at 07:50 LT. No injuries were reported. The flight was cancelled.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d068c1b326a3069e0a63904959f28bb28f8ef175 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh993#2b41bfd3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 2019 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
| 27 November 2024 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
 |
min |
| 17 March 2025 |
JA819A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Near Tokyo International Airport |
 |
unk |
| Lightningstrike |