Accident GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk II G-ADLM, Saturday 16 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1936
Time:day
Type:GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk II
Owner/operator:Commercial Air Hire Ltd
Registration: G-ADLM
MSN: GAL/ST/4/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 6055) on 12.7.35 as G-ADLM to Commercial Air Hire Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 4950 issued July 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.5.36 when crashed on take off from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Aircraft stalled on initial climb out, and dived into the ground, killing pilot Ellis Hill, aged 30. A contemporary newspaper report on the inquest into the death of the pilot gives further details of the possible cause of the crash ("Western Daily Press" - Saturday 30 May 1936):

"MYSTERY OF 'PLANE'S PETROL SUPPLY
Inquest Theory in Croydon Crash
That the two main petrol cocks which fed the engines were turned off in mistake for two balance cocks, which ordinarily are shut off shortly after commencing flight, was a theory advanced at the resumed inquest at Croydon yesterday on Captain Ellis Hill (30)., who was killed on May 16' when a four seater 'plane which he was flying alone crashed shortly after leaving Croydon airport.

It was stated that Captain Hill, who was formerly in the R.A.F., and had about ten years flying experience, was in the service of Commercial Air Hire, Ltd., as pilot.

Captain F. S. Wilkins, an Air Ministry Inspector of Accidents, said he found everything about the machine in perfect order, but it was inexplicable that the two main petrol cocks were shut off, and he did not think that the impact with the ground had anything to do with it. If the pilot did become momentarily confused he might have accidentally shut off the main cocks instead of the balance cocks, which were the same row.

The jury returned a verdict that the crash was due to failure of the petrol supply but that there insufficient evidence to show how it came to be cut off."

Registration G-ADLM cancelled 2.7.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Saturday 30 May 1936
2. Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Saturday 30 May 1936
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15651.0
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADLM.pdf