Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic , Thursday 24 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etampes-Mondésir Airfield (LFOX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Etampes-Mondésir Airfield (LFOX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed at Etampes-Mondésir airfield, Guillerval as a result of a technical malfunction. The pilot was seriously injured. The ultralight plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/essonne-91/essonne-un-avion-leger-prend-feu-a-latterrissage-le-pilote-hospitalise-25-03-2022-E4X2DQF2ZBHENELBZR423AANYY.php

Location

Media: