Accident Mil Mi-24/35 , Saturday 12 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24/35
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Videos and images have appeared of an unmarked helicopter that has crash landed in Ukraine, after being severely damaged while airborne.
The first video of the wreckage was uploaded on March 12th, so it must've been shot down before then.

Sources:

https://www.tiktok.com/@ubiyca03/video/7074201367623109894
https://www.tiktok.com/@dyxhja8hntqo/video/7078386600392101126
https://avia-pro.net/news/na-ukraine-sbit-boevoy-vertolyot-bez-opoznavatelnyh-znakov
https://tsn.ua/ru/ukrayina/gruda-metalloloma-razbrosana-po-polyu-vsu-pokazali-unichtozhennyy-rossiyskiy-vertolet-foto-2022511.html