This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed S-3A Viking |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 159398 |
| MSN: | 394A-3034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAF El Centro, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Instructor Lt Joseph M. Hickman (33) and student (26).
VS-41 aircraft lost control during landing approach at NAF El Centro, CA, Two crew fatalities, LT Joseph Hickman, 33 (VS-41 Instructor) and LTjg R. Sanders, 26 (student).
Sources:
National City Star-News 10 November 1974, pB5
Scramble