Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7036, Thursday 16 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7036
MSN: 83344
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratcliffe Airfield, Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83344; built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7036 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shtopshire 1.6.40. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford. Leicestershire 13.11.40.

Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in flight after controls jammed, and crashed at Ratcliffe Airfield, Ratcliffe on the Wreake, Charnwood, Leicestershire 16.9.43. Both crew bailed out and parachuted safely to the ground. Struck off charge 28.9.43 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.56)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/22/W1661: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577874
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5.https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/ratcliffe-leicester/
6. https://web.archive.org/web/20080514040150/http://www.airclark.plus.com/RatAerodrome/Rataero.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ratcliffe_on_the_Wreake