Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star N471BL, Friday 25 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Blue Line Aviation LLC
Registration: N471BL
MSN: 40.NC111
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:895 hours
Engine model:Austro E4-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX/KJNX), Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 25, 2022, about 1613 eastern daylight time, a Diamond DA-40NG, N471BL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Johnston Regional Airport (JNX), Smithfield, North Carolina. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight instructor, shortly after takeoff, she heard a “weird” noise coming from the engine and noted a drop in engine rpm. The flight instructor directed the pilot receiving instruction to turn back toward the airport; however, the engine lost all power, and the airplane impacted trees about 1 mile from the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the engine valvetrain was not timed correctly and that the misalignment resulted in a piston striking a valve. The valve head had separated and fallen into the cylinder, resulting in the total loss of engine power. Examination of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the cylinder head and exhaust camshaft had been replaced the day before the accident flight. Thus, it is likely that the engine’s timing was not set correctly after this maintenance.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to set the correct engine timing after the replacement of a cylinder head and exhaust camshaft before the accident flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/2-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-near-johnston-county-airport/20205546/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104831
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=471BL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N471BL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5c4f5&lat=35.529&lon=-78.389&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-03-25&leg=3

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/8b0e4d791e1df03504d616f53de4afabb46d256c (photo)

Location

Images: