Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N62283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276854

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flight School of Gwinett Inc
Registration: N62283
MSN: 17275244
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:24830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barrow County Airport (WDR/KWDR), Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 25, 2022, about 1048 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, N62283, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Winder, Georgia. The flight instructor was seriously injured and the student pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and student pilot completed several touch-and-go landings and on the final circuit in the traffic pattern, while on the final approach, the student pilot turned the yoke, and felt a sensation like the aileron cable disconnecting. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and noted that he could turn the control yoke 360° without a response from the airplane. Having no aileron control, the airplane veered to the right and descended into trees. A post-impact fire ensued that destroyed the airplane.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was a break in the aileron control cable system near the right control column. A metallurgical examination of the break in the aileron control cable revealed that the mating fracture surfaces exhibited a flattened area over more than half the cable cross-section, with the remainder of the wires exhibiting features consistent with overstress fractures. The wires in the flattened area exhibited consistent, parallel streaks and witness marks. These marks may indicate wear from rubbing against an adjacent component in this area or they may be consistent with some partial cutting operation.

If rubbing of the cable was creating wear, this process would have removed material wire-bywire, and strand-by-strand over time. The remaining wires would have fractured from tensile overstress when there were no longer enough intact wires to carry the stress. It’s likely the overstress fracture occurred during the final leg of the traffic pattern, which was consistent with reports from the pilot and flight instructor that the flight controls no longer functioned properly during the final landing approach.

According to maintenance records, the airplane was inspected, in accordance with the maintenance manual and Part 43 appendix D, 9 times during the 13 months before the accident. According to both inspection checklists, the aileron control cable should have been inspected and found unairworthy at some point due to its condition. Therefore, it’s likely maintenance personnel overlooked the damaged aileron control cable during the most recent inspections.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to detect the damaged aileron cable during the most recent inspections, which resulted in the separation of the aileron control cable and subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.classiccitynews.com/post/two-injured-in-barrow-county-plane-crash

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104827
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62283
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62283/history/20220325/1441Z/KWDR/KWDR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a82137&lat=33.979&lon=-83.653&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-03-25&leg=1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75096_1566854309.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 2008 N62283 Delta Connection Academy 0 Gainesville, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location

Images: