| Date: | Friday 25 March 2022 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8869V |
| MSN: | 30383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sharp County Regional Airport (CVK/KCVK), Ash Flat, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ash Flat-Sharp County Regional Airport, AR (CKK/KCVK) |
| Destination airport: | Ash Flat-Sharp County Regional Airport, AR (CKK/KCVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 25, 2022, about 1630 central standard time, a Bellanca 17-30A airplane, N8869V, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ash Flat, Arkansas. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
The 80-hour pilot reported that, while attempting to land in gusty wind conditions, the wind suddenly became “super gusty” as the airplane flew over the runway numbers. The pilot performed a go-around; however, when he added throttle, the engine lost all power and due to the low altitude, he was unable to perform an engine restart. He performed a forced landing near the runway but lost control of the airplane and impacted terrain.
The engine was examined, and no anomalies were detected. The left magneto could not be tested due to being waterlogged due to outside storage of the engine before the examination. The National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) sound spectrum analysis determined that the engine was operating around 1,700 rpm at the time of impact.
The airplane’s EDM-900 was downloaded, and the information plotted. The data was not time coded but did show a sharp reduction of horsepower, exhaust gas temperatures, fuel flow, and RPM, that restored briefly before dropping off, likely due to the accident.
The video recovered from the accident airplane showed the airplane approaching the runway; after crossing the runway threshold, the airplane floated. There was a slight increase in engine power, and the stall warning horn sounded briefly. The airplane continued to float, and the nose of the airplane pitched up and the stall warning horn was briefly heard again. As the pitch angle continued to increase, the stall warning horn was heard. The engine rpm decreased and popping sounds consistent with a rough running engine were noted. A few seconds later the popping noises ceased, and the engine rpm returned to a higher power setting. The pitch angle continued to increase, and the stall warning was audible. The pilot lost control of the airplane as it entered a stall and impacted terrain.
The sound spectrum analysis indicated that the engine ran rough for about 6 seconds, and then the engine rpm was heard increasing to about 2,100 rpm about 9 seconds before it gradually decreased to 1,700 rpm at impact.
The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent entry into an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the inexperience of the low-time pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kait8.com/2022/03/25/authorities-respond-plane-crash-sharp-county-regional-airport https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104829 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: