Accident GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II G-ADIK, Monday 6 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1936
Time:22:30 LT
Type:GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II
Owner/operator:Commercial Air Hire Ltd
Registration: G-ADIK
MSN: GAL/ST/4/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Park, Godstone, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5928) 30.5.35 as G-ADIK to Commercial Air Hire Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 4895 issued June 1935.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at South Park, Godstone, Surrey on 6.4.36. The pilot, Ellis Hill, (the sole person on board) was injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A contemporary local newspaper gives further details of the incident (Surrey Mirror - Friday 10 April 1936):

"PLANE'S FORCED LANDING.
A Monospar aeroplane, owned by the Hon. Mrs. Victor Bruce, which had been co-operating with the R.A.F. in searchlight "spotting," made a forced landing in a field at South Park, Godstone, at 10.30 p.m. on Monday. In coming down the starboard wing struck a small oak tree and was torn off; the engine was damaged also. The pilot, Mr. G. E. Hill, who was unhurt, spent the night in a nearby cottage.

Registration G-ADIK cancelled in May 1936 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Surrey Mirror - Friday 10 April 1936
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADIK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-general-aircraft-st-4-monospar-ii-godstone
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16668.0
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm