Accident Junkers W.34gi III (2), Friday 22 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 February 1935
Time:
Type:Junkers W.34gi
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: III (2)
MSN: 2743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yizhang County, Chenzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Impacted terrain at low speed due to bad weather. The German pilot Karlenberg was wounded and died in hospital.

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EU-.html