Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159754, Friday 15 October 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 1982
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159754
MSN: 394A-3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier/VS-28
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Aircraft launched on cold catapult shot with insufficient air speed. (2) Crashed into the sea.

Sources:

(1) http://www.p-3publications.com/PDF/S-3Viking-a20yearhistory.pdf (15 OCT 82)
(2) Flight International 16 MAY 1987 (159754, 9 SEP 86)