| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2022 |
| Time: | 13:01 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Flight Academy |
| Registration: | N976PA |
| MSN: | C0376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7079 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork, UT |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, following 2 aborted landings, he attempted a third landing. Shortly after the initial touch down, the airplane encountered a wind gust, which lifted the left wing. The pilot applied left aileron input and initiated a go-around; however, the right wing struck the runway, which rotated the airplane to the right. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway surface, impacted a ditch, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported at the time of the accident, he was landing on runway 30, and the wind was from 240° at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA131
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N976PA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N976PA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 2010 |
N376DC |
American Flight Center |
0 |
Dutch John, Utah |
 |
sub |
| 13 January 2011 |
N376DC |
American Flight Center |
0 |
Spanish Fork, VT (U77) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 19 August 2020 |
N976PA |
Private |
0 |
Spanish Fork Airport (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT |
 |
min |
Location