Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth D-EGOH, Tuesday 3 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Westdeutsche Luftwerbung
Registration: D-EGOH
MSN: 82089
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen/Mülheim Airport -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in crash after engine failure; broken up to spares for Tiger Moth D-EBEC/G-ANDP.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf