This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1987 |
| Time: | 16:57 |
| Type: | Grumman A-6 Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | carrier -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Arresting gear failed on landing on carrier. Crew ejected. Airplane continued airborn a wile before crashed into the sea.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cmkv-gsqvlo from 12:22 to 12:46