Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N748AV, Friday 25 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N748AV
MSN: 6862
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV7392, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Guayaquil Airport, Ecuador.
The aircraft entered several holding patterns to burn fuel before it landed back at Guayaquil, three and a half hours after departure.
The incident aircraft resumed service 15 hours after landing back at Guayaquil.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/guayaquil/comunidad/vuelo-que-cubria-ruta-guayaquil-nueva-york-fue-impactado-por-ave-avion-debio-quemar-combustible-para-retornar-nota/