Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) , Sunday 30 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 1963
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU Sqn 7-02
Narrative:
Skidded of the runway into the Mountain Creek Lake when arresting gear failed during simulated carrier landing in heavy rain. Lt Cmdr Julius Huddleston was unhurt. The Fury staying afloat for ten minutes, sank in eight feet of water and sufferred light structural damage and water damage to the electrical system.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc981493/?q=navy%20jet%20