Accident Aero Commander 500B N6254X, Tuesday 12 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1971
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Racran Corp
Registration: N6254X
MSN: 1123-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles from McKellar–Sipes Regional Airport, Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:JacksoN International Airport (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:McKellar–Sipes Regional Airport (IATA: MKL[2], ICAO: KMKL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.01.1971: crashed 3 miles short of the runway threshold at McKellar–Sipes Regional Airport, Jackson, TN when made IFR approach at too low an altitude. Aircraft descended below mda of 760 feet and collided with trees. Aircraft then fell to the ground, caught fire, and the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=58219&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6254X
3. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1971/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-jackson-2-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N6254X/