Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk ? 142207?, Friday 1 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142207?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi N of Fairy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:NAS Yuma, AZ
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed on a ranch during a rain and lightning storm. USNR pilot Lt Cmdr Warren Lee Hoagland (40). USN Reserve Squadron Jacksonville, FL. Serial # not 100%

Sources:

The Clifton Record 8 June 1962, p1
Lakeland Ledger 3 June 1962, p1
PR