Incident Vought F-8E Crusader , Friday 24 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meacham Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing at Fort Worth/Meacham Field during ferry flight to MCAS El Toro, CA together with a second Crusader. Overrun down a 20 foot embankment into soft ground. Pilot Marine Lt Steve Mayian remained unhurt. Coded "0355" and "RD".

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc960499/?q=navy%20jet
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1888141/m1/?q=navy%20jet (videoclip)