Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 146377, Monday 1 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi NW of Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instructor R.J. Nicolas and student Norman J. Coward ejected to safety when spun out and crashed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 2 April 1963, p6
Forgotten jets