Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma , Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army opf MONUSCO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tshanzu area, SE of Rutshuru -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma, operating for MONUSO, crashed in the Tshanzu area, SE of Rutshuru.
All eight occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.dw.com/en/dr-congo-eight-un-peacekeepers-killed-in-helicopter-crash/a-61296792
https://gazettengr.com/un-confirms-death-of-8-peacekeepers-in-dr-congo-helicopter-crash/