Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168230, Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 168230
MSN: D0180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:100 km east of Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM), Japan
Destination airport:Philippines
Narrative:
A USMC Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey declared an emergency at 100 km east of Ishigaki Airport, on the way from Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Japan to Pilippines, due to malfunction of de-icing system. The MV-22B made a precaution landing at Ishigaki Airport at 12:50 LT, and another one followed at 13:10 LT. A news video suggests No. 2 engine trouble.
News sources report that two Ospreys made a formation flight with a C-130. A US Navy KC-130J attended the scene of emergency landing at Ishigaki according to the Flightradar24 data, however, this KC-130J came from south, not east.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/12885fb03fcfcf8bc94d9a5cfac744fb9826e02e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/41d147cec11edf052476e23bb4e0e7088e725b52
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9590602fd8ed40841f5e2c44f6d287e2414e7711
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/582692f710e8801f9b67610c9d00ddbafe8e942f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/440583fb12b5dadcbdbd86e344c70acd55240634

https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-03-29/04:06/12x/SUMO62/2b4e36a8 (KC-130J)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2023 168230 USMC 0 Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) unk

Location