Incident Piper PA-18-150 (modified) OE-APW, Sunday 27 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 (modified)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OE-APW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Donnerskirchen, Burgenland, Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an experimental PA 18-150 Super Cub, equipped with a 150hp VW based Diesel engine, made a precautionary landing following an unspecified warning during take off. No injuries nor damages to airplane or other property are reported.

Sources:

https://burgenland.orf.at/stories/3149426/
https://www.amateurflugzeugbau.at/fileadmin/inhalte/flugzeugbau/technik/Der_Diesel-Turbo.pdf