Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 142792, Tuesday 17 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 142792
MSN: 11854
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atsugi NAS -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VF-113
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt (jg) James Holmes Kruetzfeldt (26) crashed on take-off at the end of the runway at NAS Atsugi, Japan and was killed.

Sources:

USS Hancock Cruisebooks (17 JAN 61)
Findagrave (18 JAN 61, US time)
Skyhawk Association, VA-113 page https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va113