Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon OH-GWA, Friday 28 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Takuuvalmiste
Registration: OH-GWA
MSN: 1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helsinki-Malmi Airport -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (EFHF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was heavily overloaded, stalled and crashed during the takeoff. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database