Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N4299C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276920

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Air Reldan Inc
Registration: N4299C
MSN: 34-8333086
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:11100 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO360KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell Municipal Airport (ASD/KASD), LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Slidell, LA
Destination airport:Slidell, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that they were conducting a simulated single-engine approach in the multi-engine airplane when the airplane began to yaw to the left. In an effort to regain directional control, he took control of the airplane from the student, and increased power on the left engine while simultaneously decreasing power on the right engine. Although both engines were still operating, he did not apply full power to both engines. The airplane impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to adequately correct for a loss of directional control during a simulated single engine approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA162
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4299C

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4299C

Location

Media: