Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-2 N9601K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276921

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9601K
MSN: 108-2601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland Municipal Airport (0J6), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Headland Municipal Airport, AL (0J6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Headland Municipal Airport (0J6), Alabama.
The two people onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wdhn.com/news/local-news/one-injured-in-henry-county-plane-crash/
FAA