This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | SNCAN Stampe SV.4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EBOZ |
| MSN: | 297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG), Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG) |
| Destination airport: | Biberach A.D.Riss Airfield (EDMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed subsequent to a loss of directional control and runway excursion during a return attempt at Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG), Bavaria, Germany.
The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.
Had to be ferried to new base Biberach until 31MAR22 upon sale negotiations.
Sources:
https://www.bsaktuell.de/regionalnachrichten/landkreis-gunzburg/doppeldecker-stuerzt-beim-landeanflug-in-guenzburg-ab/298980/ https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-guenzburg-ab-pilot-verletzt,T1VC5Bo BFU 22-0176-3X
Files of reg office LBA
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/167895 Ex. F-BCGY
History of this aircraft
Built at Sartrouville 1946. Rgd to Aero-Club de la Mayenne as F-BCGY 03DEC46, base Laval. Annuals at Laval 24JUN58/TT1360h/SCOH423, 28FEB59/1403/467/, 21AUG59/1431/494, cancelled 20DEC60 (as \"rayé\" SEP59). Stored elsewhere. D-EBOZ reserved 19MAY81 for the operator. Permits to fly issued 30OCT81/22MAR82. Rgd 16JUN82. Annuals at Biberach 08JUL83/1496/559, 19JUL84/1521/584, 23JUL85/1544/607, 25JUL86/1572/635 and again on 07AUG86/1574/637 after installations for aerial work (CofA altered 14AUG86). Annnual at Biberach 12AUG87/1611/673, not flown until new annual 19JUL89 (CofA altered again 01DEC89, no longer aerial work). Annuals 91/1627, 93/1641, 94/1655, 95/1674. Another CofA reissue on 04JUN13. Last annual 25JUL21/2085.
Location