Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar , Thursday 16 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VF-121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea during manoeuvers. Lt (jg) Seth Edwin Brown (24) not found.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 17 February 1956, p14
USS Hancock Cruisebooks