Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 127532, Sunday 19 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127532
MSN: 3/386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown (CVA-10)/VF-152
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed in the Formosa and Quemoy area. Lt Frederick L. Holmberg (30-31).

Sources:

USS Yorktown Cruisebooks 54-55
AAIR