Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 Z-900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27693

Date:Thursday 11 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Egypt Air Force
Registration: Z-900
MSN: 04090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egyptian Sahara -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baharia Oasis western desert
Destination airport:Cairo Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in desert of Egypt. Wreckage found 01.06.1971. All nine occupants died of thirst after drawing signals on the ground. One child among the corpses. His shoes are still there in front of the graves.

Sources:

I was there November 2010
Hamburger Abendblatt 14.6.1971, p1

Images:

Libya-Egypt Border 2010 November 12th