Incident Boeing 747-87UF N857GT, 30 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276932

Date:30-MAR-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-87UF
Owner/operator:DHL opb Polar Air Cargo
Registration: N857GT
MSN: 37568/1444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG/KCVG), KY, USA
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-8F of DHL, operated by Polar Air Cargo as flight PAC/PO213 from Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, KY, USA to Tokyo/Narita International Airport, Japan, suffered a malfunction of one of the four hydraulic systems while flying over the Pacific Ocean East of Japan. The flight requested an emergency landing at Narita at 07:15 LT, and made a safe landing at 08:04 LT. The Boeing was stuck on the runway 16R near the intersection with taxiway A7, and the landing gear doors could not closed properly. No personal injuries were reported. The runway was closed for an hour until the 747 was towed away, causing 35 other flights to be delayed for 58 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3fe44b5d42aeb15ab82d3bbce7b8f4e1102d9c74
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7ca4e80e9bffc88113dc7bb8d48feb150ba77d8d
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/po213#2b4efa45