Accident MiG-21F-13 912, Tuesday 14 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1964
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 912
MSN: 741912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Cegléd and Abony -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
During a training mission from Kecskemét Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 59 HVO crashed between Cegléd and Abony.
Lt József Trencsényi was killed.

Sources:

https://library.answerthepublic.net/hu/A/Magyarorsz%C3%A1gon_t%C3%B6rt%C3%A9nt_l%C3%A9gi_k%C3%B6zleked%C3%A9si_balesetek_list%C3%A1ja#cite_note-V%C3%96R%C3%96S_CSILLAGOS_L%C3%89GIER%C5%90-58