Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SP-AMX, Friday 1 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Instytut Techniczny Lotnictwa (Aviation Tech Institute
Registration: SP-AMX
MSN: 3185
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okecie Aerodrome, Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okecie Aerodrome, Warsaw, Poland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3185 (Gipsy III #3568); Civil registered as G-ACEH [C of R 4213] 28.2.33 to Arthur Thomas Wright, c/o Polish Embassy, London W1 (based Warsaw). C of A 3797 issued 14.3.33. Sold to Poland by/on 31.3.33. UK registration G-ACEH cancelled 7.2.34 as "withdrawn from use".

Re-registered in Poland as SP-AMX 23.6.34 to Ministerstwo Komunikacji (Ministry of Transport), Warsaw, Poland. This airframe was the only Tiger Moth to be sold and registered in Poland before the outbreak of WWII. The plane was used by the Instytut Techniczny Lotnictwa (Aviation Tech Institute) located at Okecie aerodrome in Warsaw

Fate unknown: Presumed written off (destroyed) in invasion of Poland from 1.9.39. During World War II, Okęcie was often used as a battleground between the German Army and Polish resistance and was almost completely destroyed. From the very first day of the war in Poland, Okęcie became a target for bombing by the German Luftwaffe, and most (if not all) of the aircraft based there were destroyed in the bombing.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACEH.pdf
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
5. https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/65299-the-aviation-technical-research-institute-livery-warsaw-1935-for-awx-dh82-tiger-moth/
6. http://www.klub-beskid.com/phorum/read.php?5,256441
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warsaw_Chopin_Airport#The_pre-war_and_wartime_Ok%C4%99cie_(1934%E2%80%9345)