Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9192E, Saturday 26 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Collinston Air Service Inc
Registration: N9192E
MSN: 401-0906
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:4349 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oak Ridge, LA
Destination airport:Oak Ridge, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an agricultural spray pass the engine began to run abnormally. As he climbed over powerlines and trees, he looked for a place to land. The engine subsequently stopped producing any power. During the event, the engine started and stopped producing power two or three times. After touching down in a field, the airplane went over an embankment, the right wing struck an irrigation unit, and the airplane ultimately nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.
The recovery crew reported that there was only a trace of fuel recovered from the airplane. However, the pilot's son refuted this information, stating that fuel was draining from the airplane's right fuel tank vent immediately after the accident and that the recovery crew drained more than 60 gallons of fuel from the airplane when it was recovered.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, including the engine and airframe fuel system, revealed no anomalies.
Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for a reason that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA157
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9192E

Location