This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4243 |
| MSN: | 3239 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Middlesex |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3239; Taken on charge as K4243 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 20.12.34. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 20.5.35.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled during cross-wind landing and spun into the ground at RAF Hendon, Middlesex 1.3.39. Not repaired; Struck off charge and converted to ground instructional airframe 1452M 24.4.39. Issued to 6 School of Technical Training, RAF Hednesford. Staffordshire in 5.39. total time on airframe 726.55 hours
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.347)
2. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1.4.26 to 30.9.39: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/292/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409747 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4243 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Aerodrome 