Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147290, Friday 4 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 147290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lake Pheips, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMT-1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two TF-9J collided during a training flight and crashed in a swampy area. Maj Rhonald D. Iverson (35) and 1°Lt David R. McKinney (24).

Sources:

The Dispatch 5 June 1965, p5