Accident Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye 169065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276946

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 169065
MSN: AA-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chincoteague Bay, near Wildcat Marsh, Accomack County, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye surveillance aircraft crashed into Chincoteague Bay near Wildcat Marsh, Accomack County, Virginia.
One crew member died, two other crew members were rescued and the aircraft partially submerged in the water.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2022/03/31/us-navy-plane-crash-kills-one-and-injures-two-off-chincoteague-in-virginia/
https://www.foxnews.com/us/navy-aircraft-crashes-virginia
https://www.nbc12.com/2022/03/31/navy-plane-crashes-into-water-virginias-eastern-shore/
https://www.the-sun.com/news/5016008/accomack-county-virginia-plane-crash-news/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/1-dead-2-rescued-navy-plane-crashes-virginia-rcna22330
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/News-Stories/Article/2983652/norfolk-based-e-2-hawkeye-crashes-two-injured-one-fatality/
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/162607?p=1025886#p1025886

Media: