Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 VH-XWD, Thursday 31 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Microflite
Registration: VH-XWD
MSN: 8345
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Safran Helicopter Engines ARRIEL 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Disappointment, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Melbourne-Yarra Batman Park heliport, VIC
Destination airport:Ulupna Island, Tocumwal, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In the morning, VH-XWD departed the Batman Park heliport on a charter flight to Tocumwal, with the pilot and 4 passengers on board. Another helicopter from Microflite was also conducting the same flight in company. While en route, the pilot of the second helicopter lost contact with VH-XWD and notified their company. Soon after, a search and rescue operation was commenced. VH-XWD was subsequently located around midday, having collided with terrain near Mount Disappointment. The pilot and passengers sustained fatal injuries, and the helicopter was destroyed.

Contributing factors
• The pilots of the two helicopters selected a route that was forecast to be unsuitable for visual flight. This was based on an incorrect assessment of the weather before and while in-flight.
• The pilots of both helicopters continued flight towards deteriorating cloud and into reduced visual cues, below the required visual meteorological conditions. These conditions were consistent with the area forecast for the Mount Disappointment area.
• While conducting a 180 degree turn without visual cues to exit from instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot could not maintain adequate control of the pitch attitude of the helicopter, which resulted in the development of a high rate of descent and collision with terrain.
• The pilot was not trained to fly the helicopter by sole reference to the instruments and almost certainly did not have any instrument flying experience, nor was it required by the regulations.
• The helicopter was not equipped with an autopilot or stability augmentation system, nor was it required to be. This equipment would have reduced the risk of a loss of control when the pilot attempted to exit from instrument meteorological conditions.
• Microflite had not published an inadvertent instrument meteorological conditions (IIMC) recovery procedure for their day visual flight rules pilots and their IIMC recovery training was not mandatory, nor were they required by the regulations. The provision of this procedure and training would have reduced the risk of a loss of attitude control following an IIMC encounter. (Safety issue)
• The Microflite Operator Proficiency Checks did not include a mandatory instrument flight component for their day visual flight rules pilots, nor was it required by the regulations. This would have reduced the risk of a loss of control event following an inadvertent instrument meteorological conditions encounter. (Safety issue)
• Microflite did not provide, nor require, their pilots to complete a pre-flight risk assessment for their taskings. A pre-flight risk assessment would have provided pre-defined criteria to ensure consistent and objective decision-making and reduced the risk of them selecting an inappropriate route. (Safety issue)
• The Microflite air transport operations risk assessment for poor weather conditions did not consider the risk controls required for inadvertent instrument meteorological conditions. Rather, it relied on their pilots using the actual or forecast conditions to cancel their operations to manage the threat of poor weather. (Safety issue)
• The Civil Aviation Safety Authority's Part 133 (air transport - rotorcraft) exposition requirements did not adequately address the risk to passenger safety from a visual flight rules inadvertent instrument meteorological conditions event. (Safety issue)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/five-people-killed-after-helicopter-crashes-in-victoria/news-story/433320ededa113411a2c4ca3c03722c2
https://www.9news.com.au/national/aircraft-incident-victoria-fears-helicopter-crashed-in-mount-disappointment-with-passengers-on-board/0c243728-82bc-4cdf-a0ae-7c1b540a8b83
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/mergency-services-searching-for-five-on-boardmissing-helicopter-in-victoria/blw9syert
https://neweysnews.co.uk/rescuers-winched-in-to-helicopter-crash-site-near-mt-disappointment/
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2022/apr/01/abattoir-boss-identified-as-one-of-five-killed-in-mt-disappointment-helicopter-crash
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-03-31/helicopter-boss-gives-a-statement-following-fatal-crash/13821654

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-016/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHXWD/history/20220330/2010Z/YMMB/L%20-37.43547%20145.18536
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61272_1640258060.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: