Accident Cessna 402A C-GDTW, Monday 19 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Kenting Aviation
Registration: C-GDTW
MSN: 402A0037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Goose Bay, Canada and Reykjavik, Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador (CYYR)
Destination airport:Rekjavik International Airport (BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19 January 1981 when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean between Goose Bay, Newfoundland & Labrador, Canada and Reykjavik, Iceland. Both persons on board were killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20120917112741/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Compagnies%20K/Kenting%20Aviation.htm
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=cessna&af=3134