Accident Bell P-63 Kingcobra -, Saturday 7 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 1948
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63 Kingcobra
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Khorol Air Base, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khorol Air Base
Destination airport:Khorol Air Base
Narrative:
During a training mission from Khorol Air Base, P-63 of 17 IAP crashed near Khorol Air Base, Primorsky Krai.
Commander of 17 IAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (23.02.1945), Major Vyacheslav Fedorovich Sirotin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/sm-person_doroga2008528/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=269008931
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khorol_Airfield
https://m.vk.com/wall-204992036_1112