Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI 9M-HMW, Wednesday 30 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:HM Aerospace Sdn Bhd (HMA)
Registration: 9M-HMW
MSN: D4.154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langkawi International Airport (LGK/WMKL) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL)
Destination airport:Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion during a landing attempt at Langkawi International Airport (LGK/WMKL), Malaysia.
The trainee pilot received minor injuries.

The first primary cause was attributed to the over control of the flare attitude during landing and the incorrect execution of the go-around technique by the CP when the aircraft bounced on landing. The decision to salvage the bounced landing resulted in the late decision to commence a go-around. Contributing factors to this late decision were the lack of self-confidence and visual illusion caused by the bright runway lights during landing.
It further led to disorientation during the attempt to go around. Visual illusion and disorientation had in combination affected the motor skill function of the CP resulting in inappropriate or inadequate control response which caused a crash landing.

3.7.4 The second primary cause was attributed to the lack of proper supervision to ensure the under-performing CP had achieved the required skill and proficiency standards to fly the 1st solo night flight. Contributing factors to the lack of proper supervision is the reluctance by the FI to submit Slow Progress Report to request for an assessment flight or approval additional flights, the practice to reshuffle flights to consolidate under-performance flights to progress the CP especially during the 1st solo circuits phase, 1st solo training area phase and 1st solo night phase, and the practice of flying 1st solo flights
with FI as safety pilot when the CP was not confident to fly solo. These non- standard practices had deprived the CP of additional training to improve self-confidence, skill standards and to achieve the proficiency standards required to fly the 1st solo night flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2022/03/784682/trainee-pilot-lightly-injured-light-aircraft-skids-langkawi-runway-over
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2022/03/31/trainee-pilot-injured-after-plane-skids-on-landing

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/30914_1628435183.jpg (photo)

Location