Loss of control Accident Van's RV-4 N15WL, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15WL
MSN: 1868
Total airframe hrs:1054 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport (MD50)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport, MD (MD50)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right wing slammed the ground right after takeoff causing the plane to go nose first into the runway, proceeded to cartwheel and land in grass next to runway. Substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/463802/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-in-calvert-county-early-saturday-morning/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15WL

Media: